At the following motels ask for the Devil's Bowl Speedway Rate

Comfort Suites I-80 and Beltline Mesquite, TX (972) 329-9400

Super 8
121 Grand Junction Military and 635
972-289-5481

Devil's Bowl
Sponsors

Website Design By Pete "The Fast Greek" Hronas
Copyright Devil's Bowl Speedway 2010-2012
 All Rights Reserved

Holiday Inn Express
DALLAS EAST

8703 E RL Thronton Frwy
(I-30 at Jim Miller)
214-660-0006
$69 per night - 4 to a room
Rate contact - Yolonda Tuck

TRIPLE JAY FOUNDATION REPAIR
(214) 882-6038

The 2012 Champions

#75 Patrick Daniel
Late Models

#81 Danny Caldwell
USA Modifieds

#39 Jimmy Staats
USA Limited Modifieds

#92 Harry Hronas
Street Stocks

 Lanny and Beverly wish to thank all the racers and fans for a wonderful 2012 season.
Devil's Bowl will return to every Saturday night racing in 2013 featuring the 305 Sprints, Late Models, USA Modifieds and USA Limited Modifieds

 

 



 

Devil's Bowl 2012 Season

ASCS Lucas Oil Outlaw Sprint Cars

Heat 1 -- 1. #10 George White, Fort Worth; 2. #50Z Zach Chappell, Talala, Okla.; 3. #224 John Carney, Lubbock; 4. #05 Brad Loyet, St. Louis, Mo.; 5. #9 Gary Wright, Hooks; 6. #90 Lance Norick, Scottsdale, Ariz.; 7. #27 Andy Shouse, Oklahoma City, Okla.; 8. #36 Robert Sellers, Mustang, Okla.; 9. #69 Larry Howery, Hearne.

Heat 2 -- 1. #77X Wayne Johnson, Knoxville, Iowa; 2. #17 Chris Bell, Sapulapa, Okla.; 3. #82 Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 4. #11C Matt Covington, Glenpool, Okla.; 5. #2 Dustin Morgan, Broken Arrow, Okla.; 6. #29X Brandon Hahn, Tulsa, Okla.; 7. #15G Bud Goodwin, Albuquerque, N.M; 8. #12M Kyle McCutheon, Alamagordo, N.M.

Heat 3 -- 1. #1J Danny Jennings, Norman, Okla.; 2. #53 Jack Dover, Springfield, Neb.; 3. #45X Johnny Herrera, Albuqueque, N.M; 4. #99 Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, Okla.; 5. #31 Brandon Berryman, Missouri City; 6. #17R Aaron Reutzel, Clute; 7. #52 Blake Hahn, Tulsa, Okla.; 8. #14 Martin Edwards, Mesquite.

Heat 4 -- 1. #1M Danny Lasoski, Higginsville, Mo.; 2. #23 Seth Bergman, Snohomish, Wash.; 3. #22 Koby Barksdale, Norman, Okla.; 4. #41 Jason Johnson, Rocky Mount, Mo.; 5. #4 Gary Taylor, Tulsa, Okla.; 6. #21 Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo.; 7. #12W Dale Wester, Ovilla; 8. #4X Shawn Peterson, Irving.

Heat 5 -- 1. #29 Travis Rilat, Forney; 2. #94 Jeff Swindell, Memphis, Tenn.; 3. #1A Kevin Ramey, Fort Worth; 4. #18 Tony Bruce, Jr., Owasso, Okla.; 5. #5H Logan Forler, Eatonville, Wash.; 6. #21T Ray Allen Kulhanek, Conroe; 7. #2L Logan Payne, Dallas; 8. #48 Jake Martens, Fairview, Okla.

B-Main 1 -- 1. #.82 Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 2. #05 Brad Loyet, St. Louis, Mo.; 3. #21T Ray Allen Kulhanek, Conroe; 4. #9 Gary Wright, Hooks; 5. #4 Gary Taylor, Tulsa, Okla.; 6. #2L Logan Payne, Dallas; 7. #12W Dale Wester, Ovilla; 8. #12M Kyle McCutheon, Alamagordo, N.M; 9. #29X Brandon Hahn, Tulsa, Okla.; 10. #90 Lance Norick, Scottsdale, Ariz.; 11. #15G Bud Goodwin, Albuquerque, N.M; 12. #69 Larry Howery, Hearne

B-Main 2 -- 1. #18 Tony Bruce, Jr., Owasso, Okla.; 2. #21 Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo.; 3. #1A Kevin Ramey, Fort Worth; 4. #27 Andy Shouse, Oklahoma City, Okla.; 5. #5H Logan Forler, Eatonville, Wash.; 6. #48 Jake Martens, Fairview, Okla.; 7. #31 Brandon Berryman, Missouri City; 8. #2 Dustin Morgan, Broken Arrow, Okla.; 9. #4X Shawn Peterson, Irving; 10. #52 Blake Hahn, Tulsa, Okla.; 11. #36 Robert Sellers, Mustang, Okla.; DNS - #17R Aaron Reutzel, Clute; DNS - #14 Martin Edwards, Mesquite.

A-Main -- 1. #94 Jeff Swindell, Memphis, Tenn.; 2. #17 Chris Bell, Sapulapa, Okla.; 3. #41 Jason Johnson, Rocky Mount, Mo.; 4. #1M Danny Lasoski, Higginsville, Mo.; 5. #29 Travis Rilat, Forney; 6. #77x Wayne Johnson, Knoxville, Iowa; 7. #45X Johnny Herrera, Albuqueque, N.M; 8. #21 Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo.; 9. #99 Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, Okla.; 10. #53 Jack Dover, Springfield, Neb.; 11. #23 Seth Bergman, Snohomish, Wash.; 12. #50Z Zach Chappell, Talala, Okla.; 13. #82 Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 14. #21T Ray Allen Kulhanek, Conroe; 15. #11C Matt Covington, Glenpool, Okla.; 16. #18 Tony Bruce, Jr., Owasso, Okla.; 17. #05 Brad Loyet, St. Louis, Mo.; 18. #1A Kevin Ramey, Fort Worth; 19. #5H Logan Forler, Eatonville, Wash.; 20. #10 George White, Fort Worth; 21. #224 John Carney, Lubbock; 22. #22 Koby Barksdale, Norman, Okla.; 23. #1J Danny Jennings, Norman, Okla.


USA Modifieds

Heat 1 -- 1. #12J Jason Ingalls, Hallsville; 2. #01 Colby Smith, Greenville; 3. #B23 Bill Blue, Allen; 4. #02J Jeff Honeycutt, Decatur; 5. #9A Kirk Acord, Mansfield; 6. #25 Tony Staats, Terrell; DNS - #87J Josh Landers, Princeton; DNS - #12X Richard Miller, Quinlan.

Heat 2 -- 1. #25D Donnie Shipp, Princeton; 2. #19 Richard McGibboney, Dallas; 3. #4 Tracy Adams, Rowlett; 4. #187 Justin McCoy, Ovilla; 5. #2C Christopher Huckeba, Midlothian; 6. #7 Kelly Gorham, Colleyville; 7. #57 Jay Baggett, Iowa Park; 8. #12 Steven Purcell, Mesquite.

Heat 3 -- 1. #75 Patrik Daniel, Wills Point; 2. #41 Steve McMackin, Greenville; 3. #88X Shawn Gammage, Greenville; 4. #36T Trent Dorman, Mesquite; 5. #4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak; 6. #28 Matt Deaver, Quinlan; 7. #81B Cody Simpson, Quinlan; 8. #24 Jeff Jones, Forney; DNS - #82 Greg Teske, Princeton.

A-Main -- 1. #4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak; 2. #01 Colby Smith, Greenville; 3. #75 Patrik Daniel, Wills Point; 4. #81B Cody Simpson, Quinlan; 5. #36T Trent Dorman, Mesquite; 6. #88X Shawn Gammage, Greenville; 7. #57 Jay Baggett, Iowa Park; #9A 8. Kirk Acord, Mansfield; 9. #7 Kelly Gorham, Colleyville; 10. #82 Greg Teske, Princeton; 11. #19 Richard McGibboney, Dallas; 12. #12J Jason Ingalls, Hallsville; 13. #24 Jeff Jones, Forney; 14. #28 Matt Deaver, Quinlan; 15. #41 Steve McMackin, Greenville; 16. #12 Steven Purcell, Mesquite; 17. #2C Christopher Huckeba, Midlothian; 18. #187 Justin McCoy, Ovilla; 19. #02J Jeff Honeycutt, Decatur; 20. #25 Tony Staats, Terrell; 21. #B23 Bill Blue, Allen; 22. #25D Donnie Shipp, Princeton; DQ - Rough Driving - #4 Tracy Adams, Rowlett; DNS - #12X Richard Miller, Quinlan; DNS - #87J Josh Landers, Princeton.


USA Limited Modified

Heat 1 -- 1. #49 Chris Cleveland, Dallas; 2. #V8 Robert Vetter, Wolfe City; 3. #47 Andy Wojtaszizyk, Weatherford; 4. #6 Tandy Boroughs, Mesquite; 5. #19 Jeff McGibboney, Dallas; 6. #165M Matt Reid, Sunnyvale; 7. #92X Harry Hronas, Sunnyvale; DNS - #77 Brian Bolden, Quinlan.

Heat 2 -- 1. #2 Brian Short, Denison; 2. #84 Tom Lorenz, Mesquite; 3. #9B Wally Beaty, Dallas; 4. #23 Steve Nabors, Rockwall; 5. #85 Tim Simmons, Mesquite; 6. #711 Michael Daniels, Caddo Mills; 7. #4 Eddie Prator, Italy; 8. #81B Cody Simpson, Quinlan.

Heat 3 -- 1. #7 Bubba Spencer, Mesquite; 2. #1* Jason Troutman, Sunnyvale; 3. #39 Jimmy Staats, Edgewood; 4. #76 Anthony McCollom, Denton; 5. #44 Larry Fletcher, Cache, Okla.; 6. #99H Rickey Haney, Seagoville; 7. #707 Darby Shelby, Mesquite; 8. #76X Archie Whitt, Jr., Nevada.

Heat 4 -- 1. #56 Jimmy Criswell, III, Cedar Hill; 2. #33 Pepper Rhea Kuykendall, Midlothian; 3. #116 Randy Kirkland, Mesquite; 4. #57 Brad Wesp, McKinney; 5. #68L Richard Moore, Las Cruces, N.M; 6. #24 David Gailley, Forney; 7. #8 Richard Murray, Rowlett; 8. #120 Todd Short, Denison.

B Main -- 1. #44 Larry Fletcher, Cache, Okla.; 2. #19 Jeff McGibboney, Dallas; 3. #85 Tim Simmons, Mesquite; 4. #4 Eddie Prator, Italy; 5. #81B Cody Simpson, Quinlan; 6. #99H Rickey Haney, Seagoville; 7. #120 Todd Short, Denison; 8. #92X Harry Hronas, Sunnyvale; 9. #8 Richard Murray, Rowlett; 10. #165M Matt Reid, Sunnyvale; 11. #707 Darby Shelby, Mesquite; 12. #68L Richard Moore, Las Cruces, N.M.; DNS - #77 Brian Bolden, Quinlan; DNS - #711 Michael Daniels, Caddo Mills; DNS - #76X Archie Whitt, Jr., Nevada; DNS - #24 David Gailley, Forney.

A-Main -- 1. #V8 Robert Vetter, Wolfe City; 2. #84 Tom Lorenz, Mesquite; 3. #49 Chris Cleveland, Dallas; 4. #56 Jimmy Criswell, III, Cedar Hill; 5. #1* Jason Troutman, Sunnyvale; 6. #39 Jimmy Staats, Edgewood; 7. #2 Brian Short, Denison; 8. #116 Randy Kirkland, Mesquite; 9. #33 Pepper Rhea Kuykendall, Midlothian; 10. #4 Eddie Prator, Italy; 11. #47 Andy Wojtaszizyk, Weatherford; 12. #23 Steve Nabors, Rockwall; 13. #9B Wally Beaty, Dallas; 14. #19 Jeff McGibboney, Dallas; 15. #6 Tandy Boroughs, Mesquite; 16. #44 Larry Fletcher, Cache, Okla.; 17. #76 Anthony McCollom, Denton; 18. #85 Tim Simmons, Mesquite; 19. #99H Rickey Haney, Seagoville; 20. #7 Bubba Spencer, Mesquite; 21. #57 Brad Wesp, McKinney; 22. #81B Cody Simpson, Quinlan.

Swindell Paces 39th Annual Winter Nationals Opener

Mesquite, TX (Oct 19) - Jeff Swindell jumped out from the front row to lead all 25 laps of the 39th Annual Winter Nationals ASCS Outlaw Sprints preliminary feature at Devil's Bowl Speedway Saturday night.

Bobby Malchus came from the 15th starting spot to win the USA Modifieds final feature of the season. Robert Vetter claimed the USA Limited Modifieds victory. Danny Caldwell claimed the 2012 USA Modifieds Championship.

#94 Jeff Swindell
ASCS Sprints Winner

Swindell held off strong challenges from Chris Bell as the pair diced through lapped traffic during the middle of the race. A couple caution flags gave Swindell a clear run to the finish.

#4M Bobby Malchus
USA Modifieds Winner

Tracy Adams let the USA Modifieds main from the pole after an opening lap caution. Steve McMackin claimed the lead about halfway through the feature.

On the tenth lap, Steve Purcell spun in turn two as the leaders were right behind him. McMackin tried to slow, but Bobby Malchus could not avoid spinning McMackin.

Malchus inherited the lead and stayed out from through four more cautions and restarts before the race was called after 12 laps.Colby Smith and Patrik Daniel were second and third.

Jason Ingalls, Donnie Shipp and Daniel won the heats.

#V8 Robert Vetter
USA Limited Modifieds Winner

Vetter went from the pole to the checkered flag in the USA Limited Modifieds feature. His drive to victory was not easy, with Tom Lorenz right behind and beside him the entire 12 lap distance. Chris Cleveland claimed the third position at the checkered flag.

Larry Fletcher won the B main, with Cleveland, Brian Short, Bubba Spencer and Jimmy Criswell, III winning the heats.

Cleveland's third and Jimmy Staats sixth place finish puts the pair just 100 points apart in the battle for the 2012 Championship for Saturday's final race

Along with Swindell and Bell, Jason Johnson and defending Winter Nationals Champion Danny Lasoski earned starting spots in the Saturday night main event by finishing as the top four.

Justin Henderson and Tony Bruce, Jr. won the twin B Mains. George White, Wayne Johnson, Danny Jennings, Lasoski and Travis Rilat won the heats.

aaaaaaaaaaaaiii